Back to main site

Cookie Policy

Introduction

Hanover Acceptance Ltd. (‘the Company’ or ‘Us’) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The website https://www.hanoveracceptances.com/ is owned and operated by us.

Information we may collect from you:

We may collect personal information from you in the following ways:

If you take one the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

Information others may share with us about you:

We never buy personal data from third parties or trade data with other organisations. However, there are times when we have to collect debt and we may share your information with our regulators and funders.

Where we store your personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, our servers in the UK. It may also be processed by persons operating in the EEA who work for us or an organisation we have instructed. If we do send your personal data outside the EEA we will take steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information.

Uses made of the information:

We will process any of your personal data, in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for the following reasons: to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; for administrative purposes; to assess enquiries; and to provide you with information about us and our services. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, contact us at data.controller@hanoveracceptances.com.

How long we keep your information:

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation.

In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it.

Disclosure of your information:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as funders, partners and regulators and if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of safeguarding or other statutory regulations we have to comply with.

Your Rights:

You have a number of rights in relation to how your personal data is used. We have detailed some of your rights below:

Accessing your Information:

You can request to see a copy of the information we hold about you or amend any of your personal details via the form provided on the website. Please complete and send the form to data.controller@hanoveracceptances.com. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days of confirming your identity.

To request your personal data, you will be asked to verify your identity and specify what information you require and provide us with details of an address to which we should send the information.

IP Addresses:

The Company may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies:

The Company’s website uses cookies to record visits to the website. This helps us to improve the website and provide you with a good experience when you browse the website.

Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

Changes to this Privacy policy:

This privacy policy was last updated on (19/11/19). We reserve the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.

Contact:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to (new e-mail address.)

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to data.controller@hanoveracceptances.com and addressed to our Data Controller. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns

If you need further information about the Company and how we manage your personal data please visit: